Before and After School Care

Before and after school careParents who work outside the home often are challenged to provide supervised before and after school care for their children. In fact, more than 70 percent of U.S. children have parents who work away from home, leaving 15 million youth unsupervised by adults when the school day ends.

Brightside Academy’s before and after school program supports busy families with adult supervision for their children when they are not in school. We offer:

  • Service for children 5- to 12-years-old
  • Homework help and tutoring
  • Enriching activities: drama, art, technology and more
  • Safe and secure environment
  • Nutritious meals and snacks included
  • Passionate and caring teachers
  • Payment through vouchers/subsidies 

Many of our locations also provide safe and reliable transportation to and from select schools. Review the list below to find out what schools are served by location.

 

Transportation Provided to and from the Following Schools:

 

PITTSBURGH, PA SCHOOLS SERVED
East Liberty LocationFulton Elementary, Lincoln Elementary, Sunnyside Elementary, Liberty Elementary
Jeannette LocationJeannette McKee Elementary
McKeesport LocationFrancis McClure Primary, Twin Rivers Primary, Twin Rivers Intermediate, Francis McClure Intermediate, Propel School, Founders Hall
925 Liberty LocationMartin Luther King, Manchester Charter, Allegheny Traditional Academy
North Versailles LocationLogan Elementary School – East Allegheny
415 Smithfield LocationUrban Pathways, Langley, Miller
Smithfield LocationGrandview, Brookline, Beechwood
Squirrel Hill LocationGreenfield Elementary, Colfax Elementary, Minadeo Elementary, Propel Elementary

 

PHILADELPHIA, PA SCHOOLS SERVED
17th & Lehigh LocationDr. Ethel Allen Promise School; George Clymer School; Anna B. Pratt School; M. Hall Stanton School; Richard R. Wright School
23rd & Allegheny LocationKenderton School; St. Martin De Porres School; Thomas M. Pierce School; John G. Whittier School
25th & McKean LocationVare Edwin H. Middle School; James Alcorn School; Delaplaine McDaniel w/ Annex School; F. Amedee Bregy School; Independence Charter; Universal Charter School
48th & Lancaster LocationJoseph Leidy School; Rudolph Blankenburg School; Guion S. Bluford; Global Leadership Academy Charter School; Edward Heston School; Discovery Charter
4920 North Broad LocationGen. David B. Birney School; Jay Cooke Elementary School; James Logan School; James R. Lowell School; Thurgood Marshall School
54th & Media LocationJJoseph Leidy School; Rudolph Blankenburg School; Guion S. Bluford; Global Leadership Academy Charter School; Edward Heston School; Discovery Charter
56th & Woodland LocationAlexander Wilson School;  Thomas G. Morton w/ Annex School; S. Weir Mitchell Elementary School; St. Francis Desales Charter School;  Benjamin B. Comegys; Hardy Williams Charter; John Patterson Elementary School
Erie & Castor LocationFrancis Hopkinson School; Webster; John H. Taggart School; Community Academy Charter; Juniata Park Academy
Front & Erie LocationCentral East Middle School; Clara Barton; Community Academy Charter School; William Cramp; Hon. Luis Muñoz Marin School; Alexander K. McClure School; Antonia Pantoja Charter School; Bayard Taylor School
Harrowgate LocationJohn H. Webster School; Philip H. Sheridan w/ Annex School;  Francis Hopkinson School; Juniata Park Academy; Frances E. Willard School
K&A LocationSalvation Army School; Lewis Elkin School; Philip H. Sheridan School; Conwell; John B. Stetson Middle School;  John H. Webster School; Frances E. Willard w/ Annex; Richmond; John-Paul Jones Middle
3rd & West LocationCentral East Middle School; Clara Barton; Community Academy Charter School; William Cramp; Hon. Luis Muñoz Marin School; Alexander K. McClure School; Antonia Pantoja Charter School; Bayard Taylor School
40th & Lancaster LocationBelmont Charter School; Belmont Academy Charter School; Samuel Powell School; Charles R. Drew School; Morton McMichael; Alain Locke School
40th & Market LocationBelmont Charter School; Belmont Academy Charter School; Samuel Powell School; Charles R. Drew School; Morton McMichael; Alain Locke School
48th & Brown LocationMartha Washington School; James Rhoads School; Samuel B. Huey School
5th & Courtland LocationCayuga School; Alexander K. McClure School; Hostos Charter School; Antonia Pantoja Charter School
6000 Castor LocationWilliam H. Ziegler School; Solis-Cohen Solomon School; Gilbert Spruance School; Laura H. Carnell School
Broad & Girard LocationWalter D. Palmer Leadership Elementary School; People for People Charter School; Gen. George G. Meade School; Gen. Philip Kearny
C & Allegheny LocationSalvation Army School; Lewis Elkin School; Philip H. Sheridan School; Conwell; John B. Stetson Middle School;  John H. Webster School; Frances E. Willard w/ Annex; Richmond; John-Paul Jones Middle
Kelly’s Corner LocationHenry A. Brown School; William H. Hunter School; Horatio B. Hackett School; John Moffet School
Meadow Street LocationJohn Marshall School; Allen M. Stearne School; Sankofa Freedom (2-8); Sankofa Freedom (K-1); Franklin Smedley School; Franklin S. Edmonds School
Mellon LocationGen. George A. McCall School; Independence Charter School
PIDC LocationJulia de Burgos Elementary School; Fairhill School; Potter-Thomas School; John Welsh School; Pan American Academy Charter School;  William H. Hunter School
Plaza LocationJulia de Burgos Elementary School; Fairhill School; Potter-Thomas School; John Welsh School; Pan American Academy Charter School;  William H. Hunter School
Wayne & Chelten LocationJohn Wister School; Robert Fulton School;  John B. Kelly School; Anna L. Lingelbach School; Emlen

 

NEW YORK SCHOOLS SERVED
East 150th LocationBronx Success Charter School; BLIG Charter School; PS 359 Concourse Village; PS 18 John Peter Zenger School; PS 29 John M Harrigan School; PS 157 Grove Hill School

 

COLUMBUS, OHIO SCHOOLS SERVED
Northern Lights LocationInnis Elementary; Oakland Park; Linden Elementary; North Linden School; Huy Elementary
Livingston LocationFairmoor Elementary School; Scottwood Elementary School; Whitehall Elementary School; Berwick Elementary School; Millennium Elementary
Cleveland Ave. LocationHamilton STEM Elementary

 

CLEVELAND, OHIO SCHOOLS SERVED
Ridge Road LocationBrookridge Elementary School; Metro Catholic; Lincoln Prep School; H Barbara Booker Elementary School; Clark Elementary School; Stockyard Community Elementary School; St. Ignatius Elementary School
St. Clair LocationFranklin D. Roosevelt Middle School; St. Aloysius; Citizens Academy; Citizens Academy East; Michael R. White School

 

AKRON, OHIO SCHOOLS SERVED
Arlington LocationGlover Elementary; Robinson Elementary; David Hill Elementary; Mason Elementary